Boys Offseason Capsules, On the Corner, 2014-15
ARGOS
Coach: Gordon Mosson, first season; career 365-198.
Last Season: 13-8 under Doug Snyder; runner-up in Winter Classic; lost to Culver, 56-49, in championship game of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Dominic Cataldo, 272 points last season; Casey Johnson, 200; Taylor Ogle, 184; Ben Carter, 123; Brian Snyder, 90; Janner Lanza, 2.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Taylor O’Dell, 40; Jordan Norris, 38; Austin Brinkman, 6; Kyle Kline, 6.
Juniors: Chandler Campbell, 2.
Sophomores: Javan Miller, 59; Drew Bollenbacher, 9; Vinny Stone, 1.
BETHANY CHRISTIAN
Coach: Gary Chupp, first season.
Last Season: 2-19 under Jim Buller; runner-up in Bethany Christian Tourney; lost to Elkhart Christian, 67-32, in Hamilton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Abe Thorne, 259 points last season; Joseph Mumaw, 53; Joel Gerig, 9.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Sol Brenneman, 286; Tristan Clark, 101; Ethan Miller, 89; Ryan Duckworth, 32; Nashon Lora, 5; Noah Hochstetler, 0.
Juniors: Ian Bomberger, 80; Joel Miller, 13; Clifton Miller, 7.
Sophomores: Bryce Miller, 3.
BOONE GROVE
Coach: Matt McKay, 23rd season, 289-209.
Last Season: 6-14, 4-3 in PCC; lost to Hebron, 38-35, in Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 33.
Not returning: Jon Hogg, 288 points last season; Niko Kilburg, 87; Sam Eleftheri, 58; Skyler Mizgate, 21.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Isaac Mioduski, 210; Dan Gholston, 49; Alec Schutkovske, 23.
Juniors: David Sorrell, 13; Austin Bills, 12; Evan Stewart, 9; Ian McKay, 6; Tristen Hesser, 4.
Sophomores: none.
BREMEN
Coach: Ryan Eakins, fourth season, 22-44.
Last Season: 4-18, 0-7 NSC; lost to Westview, 60-49, in championship game of Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Joey Atkins, 389 points last season; Austin Adams, 64; Craig Allen, 25.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Sam Lacher, 63.
Juniors: Ryan Topper, 204; Bryce Cassel, 94; Brett Louderback, 4; Alex Adams, 2.
Sophomores: Matt Box, 207; Grant Klockow, 3; Chandler Snyder, 2; Evan Martin, 0.
CASTON
Coach: J.R. Howell, second season, 12-10.
Last Season: 12-10, 4-3 in MWC; runner-up in Cass County Invitational; runner-up in Caston Shootout (2-1); lost to Tri-County, 53-42, in Caston Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 50.
Not returning: Quentin Douglass, 346 points last season; Nate Cousins, 6.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Dustin Offenberger, 213; Alex Howdeshell, 68; Jake Kingery, 59; Graham Rentschler, 43; Grant Boldry, 2; Nic Richter, 2; Andrew Smith, 0.
Juniors: Brayton Jellison, 181; Trey Young, 1; Michael Remley, 0.
Sophomores: Eli Douglass, 119; Hunter Babb, 0.
CENTRAL NOBLE
Coach: Ethan Marsh, first season.
Last Season: 2-20, 0-10 in NECC under Brett Burrough; went 1-2 in Caston Shootout; lost to Westview, 66-35, in Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Connor McCoy, 188 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Brock Noe, 263; Zack Robinson, 185; Joel Cochard, 74; Jeremy Coney, 52.
Juniors: Elijah Andrews, 114; Kaleb Smith, 64; Jacob Galligher, 3; Cordell England, 2; Alex Storms, 0.
Sophomores: Mason Smith, 69; Reeve Zolman, 3.
CHESTERTON
Coach: Tom Peller, 13th season, 140-120.
Last Season: 12-10, 3-4 in DAC; lost to LaPorte, 71-58, in Valparaiso Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Jake Wasielewski, 221 points last season; Corey Rusboldt, 196; Cole Teal, 171; Brandon Roeske, 29; Andrew Ralph, 25.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Chris Palombizio, 369; Avery Beeks, 5; Pat Tilden, 2; Max Dille, 0; Jordan Dilosa, 0; James McGowan, 0.
Juniors: Niles Dilosa, 98; Rhys Lewis, 58; Trent Weller, 36; Jacob Weber, 7; Jack Mullin, 2.
Sophomores: none.
CONCORD
Coach: Steve Austin, seventh season, 97-38; career 419-250.
Last Season: 15-9, 4-3 in NLC; went 2-0 in NIC/NLC Shootout; won Elkhart Sectional; lost to Penn, 66-51, in Michigan City Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Ramon Johnson, 452 points last season; Adam Glanders, 119; Jake Kronk, 50; Korey Phillips, 32; Jaylyn Danner, 28.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Filip Serwatka, 364; Brett Austin, 161; Danny McMahon, 122; Austin Danner, 0; Dylan Troyer, 0.
Juniors: Matt Wilmore, 22; David Small, 0.
Sophomores: Cedric Mitchell, 3; Marvell Danner, 3; Denzel Halliburton, 0.
CULVER
Coach: Tom Krueger, first season.
Last Season: 16-8, 3-4 in NSC under Kyle Elliott; won Culver Sectional; lost to North White, 70-69, OT, in Triton Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Trent Elliott, 554 points last season; Jacoda Anderson, 317; Jordan Sanders, 70.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Preston Hansel, 132; Alex Graham, 42; Brendon Pinder, 0.
Juniors: Everett Krueger, 244; Westin Bush, 0; Cody Valiquet, 0.
Sophomores: Josh Krsek, 41; Nate Carnegie, 2.
CULVER MILITARY
Coach: Mark Galloway, fifth season, 168-106.
Last Season: 12-7; lost to Mishawaka Marian, 58-53, in Jimtown Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Devonte Campbell, 371 points last season; Nick Zalduendo, 178; Eljay Murray, 91; Aaron Marshall, 19; James Van Pelt, 9.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Elijah Miller, 241; Lorenzo Ricks, 121; Rayford Dexter El, 89; Abdirahman Aabi, 3.
Juniors: Ean Anderson, 10; Sam Concannon, 3; Addyson Allyn, 2; Jose Figueroa, 2; Adam Rhinehart, 0.
Sophomores: Justin Batiz, 26; Jamarrio Rule, 9; Jake Young, 0.
EAST NOBLE
Coach: Chad Cripe, second season, 1-22; 57-96.
Last Season: 1-22, 0-7 in NEHC; lost to Fort Wayne North, 85-44, in East Noble Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 5.
Not returning: Houston Pattee, 199 points last season; Michael Sharp. 97; Landon Tackett, 91; Nathan Wible, 36; Conner Holcomb, 8.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Colten Williams, 147; John Thompson, 34.
Juniors: Chris Weber, 62; Mason Haines, 41; Chase Klinker, 17; Owen Puckett, 11; Aaron Beard, 3.
Sophomores: Brandon Nichols, 212; Dylan Hunley, 6; Noah Acker, 2,
ELKHART CENTRAL
Coach: Randy DeShone, first season; career 241-201
Last Season: 5-16, 1-7 in NIC under Troy Noble; lost to Goshen, 61-55, in Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Tre Taylor, 160 points last season; Jaron Walters, 105; Derald Gray, 74; Shaneal Mackey, 30; Genoris Crawford, 24; Josh Swanson, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Treyton Harris, 271; Aaron Flax, 167; Isaiah Coatie, 1.
Juniors: Langston Johnson, 131; Clinton Parker, 101; Antwaan Allen, 63.
Sophomores: Cornell Conner, 56; Trenton Culbreath, 0.
ELKHART CHRISTIAN
Coach: Ryan Culp, fifth season, 52-33; career 170-114.
Last Season: 17-5; won Bethany Christian Tourney; lost to Fort Wayne Blackhawk, 66-63, 2 OT, in Hamilton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Cory Waycaster, 391 points last season; Ryan Kupferschmid, 343; Kenny Bearss, 186; Tanner Watson, 184; Jon Anderson, 32.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Drew Overmyer, 171; Jude Allen, 106; Steve Weaver, 55.
Juniors: Austin Springer, 14; Connor Matthes, 3.
Sophomores: none.
ELKHART MEMORIAL
Coach: Kyle Sears, first season.
Last Season: 8-13, 4-3 in NLC under Mark Barnhizer; lost to Concord, 70-53, in Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Tra’vion Qualls, 114 points last season; Austin Miller, 37; Freddie Rhodes, 26; Rashad Murphy, 15; Tyler Rose, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Dimitri Giger, 321; Courtney Maxwell, 235; Darrius Baker, 38; Mikal McGuire, 31; Chris Kale, 15; Izayah Newsom, 0/
Juniors: A.J. Gary, 188; Michael O’Toole, 67; Jon Bailey, 55; Deante Dalton, 9.
Sophomores: none.
FAIRFIELD
Coach: Troy Beachy, fourth season, 31-34.
Last Season: 12-9, 7-3 in NECC; runner-up in Rochester/NorthWood Tourney; went 2-1 in NECC Tourney; lost to West Noble, 70-46, in Wawasee Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Marcus Rodes, 140 points last season; John Stack, 135; Thomas Martin, 67.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Joe Line, 336; Josh Stephens, 145; Clay Bontrager, 73; Kegan Showalter, 59; Nathan Azzarito, 5; Cody Haab, 5.
Juniors: Brock Goeglein, 142; Sam Brown, 47; Mitch Dewitt, 36; Graham Morris, 0.
Sophomores: Brady Willard, 2.
GLENN
Coach: Travis Hannah, eighth season, 73-77; career 166-166.
Last Season: 11-8, 7-0 in NSC; lost to South Bend St. Joseph, 70-64, in Jimtown Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Tyler Prentkowski, 202 points last season; Austen Hayes, 183; Michael Schmeltz, 31; Isaac Keldsen, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jacob Strong, 215; Drew McDonald, 140; Calvin Kretchmer, 83; Levi Schleg, 9; Chase Bair, 7; Zach Combes, 6; Sam Weiss, 5; Donald O’Connor, 2.
Juniors: Alec Runyan, 142.
Sophomores: none.
GOSHEN
Coach: Brian Bechtel, 16th season, 143-181; career 156-209.
Last Season: 13-10, 3-4 in NLC; lost to Concord, 50-45, in championship game of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Deric Haynes, 284 points last season; Alex Hartsough, 77; D.J. Ambrose, 46; Alex Haney, 28; Trevor Weldy, 12.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Austin Woolett, 250; Jack Gingerich, 175; Isaac Huerta, 31; Oliver Nafziger, 8; Luis Ramirez-Camacho, 2; Brad Ackerman, 0.
Juniors: Brady Bechtel, 144; Cam Kline, 45; Colton Potter, 24.
Sophomores: none.
HEBRON
Coach: John Steinhilber, fifth season, 58-31; career 179-175.
Last Season: 13-10, 4-3 in PCC; won PCC Tourney (3-0); lost to Whiting, 47-43, in Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 33.
Not returning: Tony Rose, 306 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Bryce Hanaway, 303; Spencer Sutherland, 162; Drew Wheeler, 158; Layne Plomann, 25; Brad Blank, 6; Zac Hernandez, 6; Colton Jones, 3; Drake Earler, 0.
Juniors: Donovan Friel, 122; Ryan Schmidt, 49; Ryan Daniel, 48.
Sophomores: Jeff Artuso, 5.
HOWE SCHOOL
Coach: Evan Long, second season, 0-20.
Last Season:
Class, Sectional:
Not returning:
Possible returnees
Seniors:
Juniors
Sophomores:
JIMTOWN
Coach: Marcus Moore, first season.
Last Season: 7-14, 2-5 in NSC under Ron Dietz; lost to Mishawaka Marian, 58-54, in Jimtown Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Chase Hoeflinger, 80 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Nick Floyd, 257; Austin Secor, 26; Kain Templeton. 15.
Juniors: Adam DeShone, 179; Trevor Hobbs, 171; Dylan Guldager, 145; Blaine Bender, 17; Jake Vicsik, 2; Danny Garner, 0.
Sophomores: Sam Pawlak, 74; Dalton Whitman, 0.
KANKAKEE VALLEY
Coach: Nate Van Duyne, second season, 8-14.
Last Season: 8-14, 1-5 in NWCC; went 2-1 in Caston Shootout; lost to Andrean, 43-39, in Kankakee Valley Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18.
Not returning: Alonte Blackwell, 129 points last season; Daniel Maring, 70.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Dylan Caldwell, 200; Steve Ganzeveld, 112; Chase Sizemore, 8; Rick Craig, 7; Matt Kralik, 4; Neil Klingaman, 0.
Juniors: Darrick Webster, 136; Logan Abbring, 59; Chad Hill, 0.
Sophomores: Danny Rockley, 3.
KNOX
Coach: Mark Victor, second season, 2-20; career 162-123.
Last Season: 2-20, 1-6 in NSC; lost to Andrean, 69-46, in Kankakee Valley Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18.
Not returning: Curtis Scherer, 167 points last season; Colton Fox, 86; Aidas Raudonis, 65; Austin Hansen, 26; Ben Button, 4.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jordan Anderson, 210; Jeremy Crittendon, 166; Scott Farus, 24; Daulton Materna, 2.
Juniors: Scott Trojan, 63; Alex Hernandez, 37; P.J. McKee, 2.
Sophomores: none.
KOUTS
Coach: Matt Crawford, second season, 16-5; career 24-38.
Last Season: 16-5, 7-0 in PCC; lost to Gary 21st Century, 82-71, in Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Jake Bekelya, 451 points last season; Cody Nelson, 345; Matt Stewart, 205; Cole Van Dyke, 72.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Nathan Ballesteros, 26; Alex Sanders, 2; Max Everaert DNP as a junior, 325 in 2012-13.
Juniors: Dylan Bruce, 188; Trevor McCormick, 41; Grant Hamstra, 22; Doug Satoski, 11; Jared Birky, 8.
Sophomores: none.
LACROSSE
Coach: Jeff Mitzner, first season.
Last Season: 3-17, 0-7 in PCC under Scot Spoljaric; lost to Culver, 64-31, in Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Bryce Guse, 392 points last season; Bobby Claypool, 112; Nate Rhodes, 82.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Corey James, 136; Austin Harris, 66; Mark Letson, 5; Wylie Brown, 1.
Juniors: Zach Brown, 181; Jared Spoljaric, 37; Andrew McCormick, 26; Boston Tucker, 3; William Malecki, 0.
Sophomores: Jeremy Johnson, 21; Dylan Claypool, 4; Ryan Kiel, 2.
LAKELAND
Coach: Scott LaPlace, second season, 7-14; career 107-106.
Last Season: 7-14, 4-6 in NECC; lost to NorthWood, 71-45, in Wawasee Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Chandler Mynhier, 246 points last season; Marco Olivares, 188; Daemyn Priestley, 185; Brad Betts, 146; Tanner Oakley, 97; Dustin Cunningham, 87; Joseph Trost, 63; Eric Herber, 84; Zach O’Brien, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Martin Gordon, 6; Jacob Hendrix, 1; Cole Lozano, 0.
Juniors: Josh Collyer, 19.
Sophomores: none.
LAKELAND CHRISTIAN
Coach: Chris Hohm, first season.
Last Season: 3-19 under Joel Burrus; lost to Lakewood Park, 63-39, in Hamilton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Chris Silveus, 283 points last season; Cody Kline, 91.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Brigham Davis, 23; Nathan Gross, 22; Kyle Shuler, 10; Logan Phillips, 0; Devin Wolfenberger, 0.
Juniors: Connor Blum, 131; Jon Harmon, 98; Carter Twombly, 95; Evan Bremer, 0; Alex Plastow, 0.
Sophomores: none.
LAPORTE
Coach: Tom Wells, 13th, 132-134; career 288-296.
Last Season: 16-8, 3-4 in DAC; won Michigan City Tourney; won Valparaiso Sectional; lost to Lake Central, 70-60, in Michigan City Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Josh Fleming, 480 points last season; Gage Ott, 263; Jacob Jones, 235; Blake Arnett, 133; Miles Browder, 89; Logan Dubbs, 34.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Tyler Littlejohn, 87; Brian McGuire, 40; Matt Walls, 15; Jemini Mason, 1.
Juniors: Matt Otwinowski, 36; Ben Walker, 2; Ren Crump, 1.
Sophomores: none.
LAVILLE
Coach: Michael Edison, seventh season, 68-63.
Last Season: 11-10, 4-3 in NSC; lost to Westview, 57-51, in Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Cam Gurtner, 160 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Blake Berger, 523; Kyle Kopetski, 208; Alec Baker, 92; Greg Peppers, 10; Connor George, 4; Josiah Rock, 1.
Juniors: Isaac Eash, 156; Jason Breden, 24; J.C. Oudes, 2.
Sophomores: Jacob Williams, 0.
MICHIGAN CITY
Coach: John Boyd, sixth season, 59-52; career 206-121.
Last Season: 14-9, 5-2 in DAC; runner-up in Michigan City Tourney; lost to LaPorte, 67-51, in championship game of Valparaiso Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Keenan Simmons, 455 points last season; Donnie Wilson, 157; Lucas Daurer, 80; Javarrie Oliver, 29; Mike Smallwood, 20.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Shayne Barron, 106; Brad Pawloski, 105; Michael Miller, 100; Zachary Stewart, 10.
Juniors: ShanQuan Hemphill, 122; Cevin Crawford, 5; Kelston Hayden, 0.
Sophomores: Troy Jones, 128; Jaronde Boyd, 80; Tyler Games, 4.
M.C. MARQUETTE
Coach: Donovan Garletts, fifth season, 55-38.
Last Season: 20-6, 8-0 in GSSC; went 1-1 in GSSC Tourney; won Morgan Twp. Sectional; won Triton Regional; won Lafayette Semistate; defeated Barr-Reeve, 70-66, OT, in Class 1A state championship game at Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fieldhouse).
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Richie Mitchell, 303 points last season; Nathan Flores, 290; Cortland Gillespie, 31.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ryan Fazekas, 331; Braxton Miller, 233; JoVonte Peals, 178; Malcolm Reed, 125; Aramis Sims, 30; Jordan Raney, 7.
Juniors: Tyshaun Smallwood, 140; Kyren Miller, 60; Cameron Hall, 36; Caleb Carnes, 25; Michael Langston, 5; Tommy Wilson, 0; James Wolf, 0.
Sophomores: none.
MISHAWAKA
Coach: Ryan Watson, seventh season, 65-64.
Last Season: 4-17, 0-8 in NIC; lost to Plymouth, 53-34, in S.B. Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Don Mitchell, 197 points last season; Cody Shively, 56; Jacob Garner, 33; Trey Stoops, 32; Zac Denlinger, 29; Caleb Gabler, 29; Charles Cunningham, 25.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jacob Schmatz, 237; Cody Quier, 33; Jacob Knip, 3.
Juniors: Peyton Staples, 205; Shandon Mayberry, 1; Sam Eggleston, 0; Sam Fry, 0; Adam Heatherly, 0; Darian Phillips, 0; Zach Raes, 0.
Sophomores: Luke Shively, 4.
MISHAWAKA MARIAN
Coach: Robb Berger, eighth season (two stints), 103-52; career 203-151.
Last Season: 14-9, 5-3 in NIC; went 1-1 in NIC/NLC Shootout; lost to South Bend St. Joseph, 56-49, OT, in championship game of Jimtown Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Quron Marks, 67 points last season; Connor Dalton, 3.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Devin Cannady, 506; Nick Harris, 175; Ryan Schafer, 165; Will Whitten, 136; Michael Voor, 0.
Juniors: Anthony Blum, 157; Jake Whitfield, 128; Jai Wood, 0.
Sophomores: none.
MORGAN TWP.
Coach: Eric Braden, third season, 16-25.
Last Season: 10-10, 4-3 in PCC; went 1-1 in PCC Tourney; lost to Gary 21st Century, 80-51, in Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Bo Anderson, 43 points last season; Aidan Heinold, 37.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Chase Braden, 323; Tyler Abbett, 144; Alex Michiaels, 26; Tyler Hartley, 11; Jake Rios, 0.
Juniors: Jake Koselke, 365; Connor Martin, 72; Jacob Hernandez, 25; Dalton Kizior, 16; Austin Abbett, 2; Ben Sheets, 2.
Sophomores: none.
NEW PRAIRIE
Coach: Tim Scott, second season, 13-9.
Last Season: 13-9, 6-1 in NSC; lost to Andrean, 73-61, in championship game of Kankakee Valley Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18.
Not returning: Noah Shail, 234 points last season; Chad Swain, 133; Ryan Citron, 39.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jasen Webb, 398; Luke Ketterer, 157; Jared Monhaut, 116; Conner Scott, 57; David Walbring, 54; Tyler Weller, 38; Levi Miller, 5.
Juniors: Dylan Kegley, 8.
Sophomores: Zach Ketterer, 2; Kody Webb, 1.
NORTH JUDSON
Coach: Phil Shabi, fourth season, 36-28.
Last Season: 13-9; lost to Winamac, 69-50, in championship game of Rensselaer Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 34.
Not returning: Jake Shabi, 361 points last season; Dalton Bailey, 341; Caston Sanchez, 142; Tim Stasiek, 74; Will Stasiek, 18; Zach Schultz, 18.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Josh Mullens, 124; Anthony Powell, 10.
Juniors: Jordan Darnell, 155; Kaden Shepherd, 3; Brice Wilde, 0; Tyler Elsea, 0.
Sophomores: none.
NORTHRIDGE
Coach: Ronnie Thomas, third season, 28-15.
Last Season: 18-3, 7-0 in NLC; went 1-1 in NIC/NLC Shootout; lost to Concord, 67-62, in Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Nate Ritchie, 505 points last season; Sam Ahonen, 149.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Pete Smith, 240; Tom Morrison, 175; Collin Utley, 59; Brock Downey, 32; Payton Carson, 15; Spencer Jones, 3; Caleb Kiser, 2.
Juniors: Kurtis Hochstedler, 103; Christian Bach, 31.
Sophomores: none.
NORTHWOOD
Coach: Aaron Wolfe, eighth season, 98-62.
Last Season: 21-3, 6-1 in NLC; won Rochester/NorthWood Tourney (2-0); won Wawasee Sectional; lost to Fort Wayne Dwenger, 50-44, in Blackford Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Zach Zurcher, 464 points last season; Jonathon Wilkinson, 425; Will Stueve, 271; Tanner Farmwald, 98; Kyle McCoy, 59.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Cam Simpson, 25; Travis Bear, 23; Zach Schwartz, 6.
Juniors: Braxton Linville, 103; Dakyrion Fox, 43; David Eshelman, 9; Chad Sellers, 3.
Sophomores: Vincent Miranda, 17; Trey Bilinski, 2.
OREGON-DAVIS
Coach: Joe Eskridge, first season.
Last Season: 6-15 under Dean Foster; lost to South Central, 31-29, in Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: none.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Carl Schnekenburger, 212 points last season; Blake Hurford, 205; Zach Johnston, 173; Henry Clark, 125; Joel Worthington, 103.
Juniors: Cameron Clark, 44; Braxton Moorefield, 15.
Sophomores: Caleb McKinney, 0.
PENN
Coach: Al Rhodes, seventh season, 85-51; career, 539-243.
Last Season: 23-2, 7-1 in NIC; went 2-0 in NIC/NLC Shootout; won S.B. Washington Sectional; lost to Lake Central, 57-55, in championship game of Michigan City Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning:Taylor Brooks, 206 points last season; Andrew Kimm, 173; Christian Wittendorf, 162; Cory Kreiger, 45; Isaiah Cook, 14; Matt Chaffee, 13.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jordan Geist, 443; Billy Doslak, 305; Ryan Lutz, 213; Nate Miller, 128.
Juniors: Camden Bohn, 13; Mark Burns, 13; Matt Trewhella, 8.
Sophomores: none.
PLYMOUTH
Coach: Ryan Bales, fourth season, 48-21; career 132-73.
Last Season: 11-11, 2-5 in NLC; lost to South Bend Riley, 51-46, in S.B. Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Mack Mercer, 324 points last season; Tom Felke, 199; Trent Briles, 51; Matt Flynn, 29; Scott Carmichael, 15; Nick Bayley, 11.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Tyler England, 62; Reis Yoder, 35; Max Holloway, 0.
Juniors: Josh Anders, 134; Jack Barron, 72; Cam Eveland, 17; Matt Friar, 4.
Sophomores: Nick Felke, 144.
PORTAGE
Coach: Rick Snodgrass, eighth season, 49-108; career 311-348.
Last Season: 13-11, 2-5 in DAC; went 3-1 in Richmond Bob Wetting Tourney; lost to Michigan City, 64-49, in Valparaiso Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Luke Kizer, 265 points last season; Michael Lattanzi, 171; Jacob Bearss, 140; David Clegg, 117; Peter Psomadelis, 84; De’Juan Nelson, 37; Oliver Bishop, 30.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jordan Collazo, 250; Tyler McCann, 21; Brian Mihal, 2; Hunter Kraynak, 0.
Juniors: Canaan Cooper, 2; Justin Bates, 0; Ian Collier, 0; Kevin Jenkins, 0.
Sophomores: Tyler Meux, 5.
PRAIRIE HEIGHTS
Coach: Greg Holmes, first season.
Last Season: 14-7, 9-1 in NECC under Brett Eltzroth; went 1-1 in NECC Tourney; lost to Fremont, 72-65, in Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Kyler West, 202 points last season; Zach Shepard, 120; Dylan Stayner, 84; Levi Tuckerman, 57; Corey Johnson, 51; Bobby Blum, 29; Spencer Lake, 11.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jacob Heller, 461; Cassten Everidge, 55; Tanner Terry, 12; Austin Beiswanger, 4.
Juniors: Cody Bachelor, 200; Austin Penick, 51.
Sophomores: none.
ROCHESTER
Coach: Rex Reinholt, third season, 11-32; career 33-80.
Last Season: 4-17, 2-5 in TRC; lost to South Bend St. Joseph, 88-47, I n Jimtown Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Luke Cannedy, 243 points last season; Alex Gehrich, 178; Carter Screeton, 93; Brandon Kamp, 71; Matt Basham, 26.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Taylor Medina, 71; Noah Dahlquist, 9; Dominic Thomas, 8.
Juniors: Alec Holland, 191; Brett Abbott, 84; Wilson Lee, 0.
Sophomores: none.
S.B. ADAMS
Coach: Milt Cooper, fourth season, 51-19; career 176-94.
Last Season: 13-8, 5-3 in NIC; lost to Penn, 68-53, in S.B. Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Terry Davis, 510 points last season; Mike Bush, 281; J.T. Gavin, 77; Demar Wright, 45.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jordan Simpson, 257; James Kelsey, 47; Danny Pinter, 21.
Juniors: Brandon Wadley, 102; Bryce Saxton, 37; Greg Williams, 21; Connor Pearson, 7; Teron Taylor, 2.
Sophomores: Mike Green, 65.
S.B. CLAY
Coach: Joe Huppenthal, 19th season, 196-207.
Last Season: 5-17, 2-6 in NIC; lost to South Bend Riley, 76-60, in S.B. Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Jalen Clark, 75 points last season; Justin Packingham, 26.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Martavious Richmond, 369; Sherard Cosey, 246; Dion Harris, 209; T.J. Hursey, 161; D’Ante Franklin, 41; Traylen Simpson, 27; Tim Washington, 21; Thaias Burris, 18; Tevin Arnold, 11; Jalen Allen, 0.
Juniors: Santos Kramer, 10; Jacob Jones, 1; Nathan Hadley, 0.
Sophomores: Courtland Mayes, 2.
S.B. RILEY
Coach: Mark Johnson, 13th season, 174-103; career 367-298.
Last Season: 14-9, 4-4 in NIC; lost to Penn, 70-45, in championship game of S.B. Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Ja’mere Washington, 364 points last season; Micah Williams, 241; JaQuan Walker, 149; Joshua Hodge, 75; Thaddeus Phillips, 36.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jadon Grundy, 20; Reggie Edmerson, 6; Randall Thurman, 1; Tyler Shell, 0.
Juniors: Reontre Lawrence, 337; Miquan Patton, 83.
Sophomores: Maurice Scott, 145.
S.B. ST. JOSEPH
Coach: Mike Bauer, second season, 18-7.
Last Season: 18-7, 6-2 in NIC; went 1-1 in NIC/NLC Shootout; won Jimtown Sectional; lost to Bowman Academy, 82-63, in championship game of Kankakee Valley Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Mathew Monserez, 281 points last season; Keaton Wieschhaus, 249; Matt Gergely, 195; Ryan Wobbe, 195; Haki Woods, 3.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Greenan Sullivan, 392; Anthony Smiley, 176; Keaton Oates, 28; Wes Short, 13; Ben Clark, 9; Brendan Connelly, 5; Conner Futa, 2.
Juniors: Mark Madden, 79; Dominick Ferro, 36.
Sophomores: none.
S.B. WASHINGTON
Coach: Chad Johnston, 13th season, 158-108.
Last Season: 14-5, 6-2 in NIC; runner-up in Zionsville Tourney; lost to Penn, 71-67, OT, in S.B. Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Tra’Veon Johnson, 458 points last season; Jacob Watts-Jenkins, 192; Tyjhay McCain, 111; Robert Urbanski, 104; Montell Green, 81; Rashaun Lane, 12.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Antwon Ivery, 3; Quincy Johnson, 2; Denottus Crumbley, 0.
Juniors: Anthony Brazier, 139; Lorenzo Glass, 113; Bryant Givens, 1.
Sophomores: none.
SOUTH CENTRAL
Coach: Eric Branz, second season, 5-16.
Last Season: 5-16, 1-6 in PCC; lost to Argos, 75-51, in Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Austen Hanna, 97 points last season; Josh Regan, 4.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Mark Richards, 267; Collin Froedge, 66; Noah Matthys, 0.
Juniors: David Williams, 123; Johnny Rosenbaum, 114; Jacob Clindaniel, 111; Max Clemons, 93; Cooper Husmann, 60.
Sophomores: Garrett Hewlett, 2; R.J. Snyder, 2.
TIPPECANOE VALLEY
Coach: Bill Patrick, 17th season, 252-102; career 730-282.
Last Season: 17-4, 7-0 in TRC; lost to NorthWood, 59-55, in Wawasee Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Tanner Andrews, 331 points last season; Logan Britton, 153; Robby Groom, 153; Ben Shriver, 109; Derrick Cunningham, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Chainey Zolman, 252; Jarred Littlejohn, 44; Alex Salmon, 7.
Juniors: Gavin Bussard, 38; Trevor Neeley, 4; Brandon Webster, 0; Neil Clampitt, 0.
Sophomores: Alec Craig, 24; Noah Hoffman, 3.
TRITON
Coach: Jason Groves, 10th season, 171-50.
Last Season: 12-8, 5-2 in NSC; lost to Culver, 61-51, in Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Tanner Shepherd, 380 points last season; Darren Harrell, 91; Dillon Meadway, 75; Bryce Wanemacher, 8; Cody Shively, 4.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Skylar Reichert, 216; Joey Corder, 124; Austin Sellers, 69; Landon Kaufman, 10; Spencer Glingle, 2; Blake Johnson, 0.
Juniors: Jordan Anderson, 98; Masen Yeo, 64; Jarrett Kreft, 0.
Sophomores: Nate Flenar, 3; Jarrett Martin, 0.
VALPARAISO
Coach: Matt Thomas, second season, 12-9.
Last Season: 12-9, 4-3 in DAC; lost to Chesterton, 45-37, in Valparaiso Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Justin Osburn, 262 points last season; Alex Healy, 50; Mitch Wszolek, 20; Matt Hoyert, 8; Andrew Mears, 8.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Drew Paul, 200; Brandon Nicholas, 90; Cole Wolf, 82; Max Jindra, 33.
Juniors: Conner TenHove, 230; Steve Helm, 22.
Sophomores: Jay Bisacky, 19.
WARSAW
Coach: Doug Ogle, 13th season, 175-94.
Last Season: 11-10, 2-5 in NLC; won Hamilton Heights Tourney (2-0); lost to Goshen, 46-45, in Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Jordan Stookey, 272 points last season; Nate Pearl, 128; Moses Marendet, 24; Darren Walcott, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jake Mangas, 200; Rashaan Jackson, 142; Tim Swanson, 132; Peyton Long, 24; Cameron Hoskins, 11; Nick Sands, 0.
Juniors: Paul Marendet, 65; Riley Rhoades, 21; Luke Wilson, 0.
Sophomores: Kyle Mangas, 22.
WASHINGTON TWP.
Coach: Scott Bowersock, fifth season, 40-45.
Last Season: 16-6, 5-2 in PCC; runner-up in Mid-Winter Classic; went 1-1 in PCC Tourney; lost to Michigan City Marquette, 75-62, in Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Brandon Adkins, 319 points last season; Bryce Pappas, 198; Joe Nugent, 97; Jake Goodan, 66.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Alex Lowther, 262; Luke Soliday, 30; Michael Prescott, 4; Evan Muha, 3.
Juniors: Alex Perez, 227; Nathan Line, 222; Dustin Payne, 4.
Sophomores: Ryan Sears, 5; Nolan Johnson, 2; Zach Rossi, 0; Brendan Payne, 0.
WAWASEE
Coach: Steve Wiktorowski, second season, 4-17; career 127-193.
Last Season: 4-17, 0-7 in NLC; lost to Tippecanoe Valley, 46-44, in Wawasee Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Chase Myers, 81 points last season; Kody Carpenter, 8.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Alex Clark, 286; Gage Reinhard, 236; Stori Bright, 125; Aaron Voirol, 88; Jake Hutchinson, 28; David Rocha, 20; Elijah Solina, 4.
Juniors: Jeffrey Moore, 46; Sam Clark, 41; Jayce Boatwright, 8; Chase Rookstool, 3; Parker Hatfield, 0.
Sophomores: none.
WEST CENTRAL
Coach: Kyle Evans, first season.
Last Season: 7-13, 2-5 in MWC under Travis Stangland; lost to Tri-County, 37-26, in Caston Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 50.
Not returning: Drew McKay, 264 points last season; Kamrein Street, 218; Hunter Holliday, 35; Jake Stevens, 34; Austin Davis, 27; Kody Miller, 22.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Dylan Ingram, 159; Brandon Brickley, 150; Keegan Dillman, 84.
Juniors: Nate Neely, 5.
Sophomores: Matt Poortenga, 1.
WEST NOBLE
Coach: Jim Best, fourth season, 46-23.
Last Season: 18-6, 8-2 in NECC; won NECC Tourney; lost to NorthWood, 75-61, in championship game of Wawasee Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Drew Schermerhorn, 443 points last season; Phil Miller, 254; Brandon Evans, 253; Landon Stover, 27.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Waylon Richardson, 200; Brandon Moser, 186; Kyler Warble, 95; Nik Risser, 17; Carl Hartwell, 0.
Juniors: Grant Moser, 12; Drew Wiley, 9.
Sophomores: Larry Nickolson, 2.
WESTVIEW
Coach: Rob Yoder, 12th season, 189-81.
Last Season: 23-5, 9-1 in NECC; runner-up in NECC Tourney (2-1); won Westview Sectional; won North Judson Regional; won Huntington Semistate; lost to Indianapolis Park-Tudor, 84-57, in Class 2-A state championship game at Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fielhouse).
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Jordyn Bontrager, 472 points last season; Jamar Weaver, 267; Judah Zickafoose, 259; Damon Hershberger, 62.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Chandler Aspy, 428; Daron Miller, 73; Cody Litwiller, 32; Brody Jantzi, 24.
Juniors: Andrew Yoder, 55; Chase Anderson, 17; Kade Miller, 2; Tim Miller, 2; Kolton Miller, 0.
Sophomores: none.
WESTVILLE
Coach: Nathan Mrozinski, first season.
Last Season: 13-9, 3-4 in PCC under Rob Walker; won Mid-Winter Classic (2-0); runner-up in PCC Tourney; lost to Kouts, 69-57, in Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Shawn Gerron, 340 points last season; Chris Wilkins, 245; Collin Walker, 224; Alex Henn, 199.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Austin Swistek, 158; Jake Parsons, 10; Zach Dineen, 3; Chandler Chasko, 2.
Juniors: Josh Brownlee, 179; Alex Quinn, 22; Ryan Fath, 13; Carter Swistek, 3; Seaghan House, 2; Bryan Walker, 2; Eric McClintock, 1.
Sophomores: Michael Briggs, 0; Alex Schmitt, 0; Brandon Watkins, 0.
WHEELER
Coach: Tom Johnson, fourth season, 32-31; career 222-212.
Last Season: 6-14, 3-5 in GSSC; lost to New Prairie, 58-34, in Kankakee Valley Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18.
Not returning: James Miller, 349 points last season; Ben Moricz, 12.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Austin Greiner, 144; Chris Nodd, 144; Trent Foster, 112; Logan Hubbard, 55; Michael Crohan, 37; Austin Hansen, 0.
Juniors: Jared Catherman, 172; Ethan Gibson, 15.
Sophomores: Jacob Peabody, 0; Nick Wolf, 0.
WHITKO
Coach: Roger Fleetwood, first season; career 490-338.
Last Season: 1-20, 0-7 in TRC under Scott Wessel; lost to West Noble, 63-30, in Wawasee Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Dylan Cumberland, 282 points last season; Seth Patrick, 41; Danny Zawlocki, 30; Ian Keirn, 14; Tyler Baugher, 4.
Possible returnees
Seniors: none.
Juniors: Devon Adkins, 118; Roger Helblig, 28.
Sophomores: Nate Walpole, 264; Kyle Whelpley, 14.
WINAMAC
Coach: Kyle Johnson, fifth season, 51-41.
Last Season: 15-9, 7-0 in MWC; won Winter Classic (2-0); won Rensselaer Sectional; lost to Westview, 69-53, in championship game of North Judson Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 34.
Not returning: Jeremy Bentle, 160 points last season; Levi Schultz, 108; J.T. Garnett, 96.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Parker Fox, 312; Adam Gruenig, 183; Dalton Button, 128; Jeff Nies, 28; Kyle Gregor, 23; Ben Gudas, 3.
Juniors: Colin McGee, 151; Derek Dotlich, 139.
Sophomores: Luke Pugh, 13; Jack DeGroot, 8.