TOP SINGLE-SEASON SCORERS, ALL SCHOOLS, CURRENT & PAST, ON THE CORNER


Entering 2016-17 Season

SCHOOL        PLAYER, SEASON           TP    NOTES
Argos            Doug Jennings, 1979-80         588
Bethany Christian        Tom Lantz, 1983-84                        501
Boone Grove               Cole Casbon, 1990-91                     507
Bremen                       Bill Hunter, 1973-74                         528
Caston                         Eric Walsh, 2001-02                        600
-- Fulton                       Bill Spangler, 1959-60                    415
-- Grass Creek              Phil Wills, 1956-57                         849
-- Kewanna                  Mike Clyde, 1971-72                       610
-- North Caston            Allan Wills, 1963-84                        475
Central Noble              Mike Young, 1976-77                      537
-- Albion                       Raydean Snyder, 1956-57              504
-- Wolf Lake                 Allen Pulley, 1966-67                     360
Chesterton                   Chris Palombizio, 2014-15            601
-- Jackson Twp.           Greg Link, 1968-69                         595
-- Liberty Twp.             Craig Martin, 1966-67                     472
Concord                      Shawn Kemp, 1987-88                   649
Culver Community      Mike Bauer, 1971-72                       567
-- Culver High              Herman Sayger, 1912-13                561
-- Aubbenaubbee Twp.John Szponar, 1967-68                  492          junior
-- Monterey                  Rick Pugh, 1967-68                        529          junior
Culver Academy         Jermaine Myers, 2010-11                512          junior
East Noble                  Stan Kostielney, 1974-75                 526
-- Avilla                       Ray Grocock, 1955-56                     595
-- Kendallville        
-- Rome City        
Elkhart Central           Demarco Taylor, 1993-94                535
-- Bristol                     Jim Everett, 1961-62                        392
-- Elkhart High            Garvin Roberson, 1969-70               632
Elkhart Memorial       Jimmy Powers, 1973-74                   611
Fairfield                     Doug Brookins, 1970-71                   601
-- Millersburg             Max Bailey, 1957-58                         384
-- New Paris               Charles Stille, 1961-62                     381
Glenn                         Bruce Dayhuff, 1972-73                   704
-- Greene Twp.           Skip Dudeck, 1951-52                      456
-- North Liberty           Ted Wesolek, 1953-54                     439
-- Tyner                      Rex Stull, 1961-62                           445
-- Walkerton              Russ Jones, 1961-62                         356
Goshen                     John Ritter, 1968-69                         769
Hebron                      Bill Smock, 1966-67                        627
Howe School             Greg Sillmon, 2007-08                    562
Jimtown                    Troy Neely, 1979-80                         591
Kankakee Valley       Mitch Van Kley, 1980-81                  531
-- DeMotte                  Dave Abbring, 1965-66                   612
-- Wheatfield              John Terpstra, 1957-58                   522
Knox                          Brandon Webb, 1999-2000             661
Kouts                         Ricky Hise, 2001-02                        641
LaCrosse                   Jim Baske, 1976-77                        666
-- Wanatah                Don Shireman, 1960-61                  448
Lakeland                  Jeff King, 1977-78                           572
-- Brighton                Milt Garlets, 1956-57                       455
-- LaGrange
-- Lima
-- Wolcottville          Jim Darrow, 1956-57                       475
Lakeland Christian  Thad Winter, 1986-87                     564       junior   NEW
LaPorte                    Bob Wilkinson, 1955-56                 646
-- Kingsbury             Bob Pike, 1963-64                          374
-- Mill Creek             Bill Robinson, 1955-56                   418
-- Stillwell                Harry Weliver, 1959-60                   365
-- Union Twp.           Cal Evans, 1960-61                         512
LaVille                    Carl Herbster, 1967-68                     565
-- Lakeville              Roy Herbster, 1963-64                     456
-- LaPaz                  Jim Holland, 1963-64                      481
Michigan City          Keenan Simmons, 2013-14            445
-- M.C. Elston           Charles Macon, 1991-92                 721
-- M.C. Rogers         Delray Brooks, 1983-84                   970
M.C. Marquette       Jim Retseck, 1968-69                      705
Mishawaka             Leroy Johnson, 1955-56                  563         junior
Mishawaka Marian Demetrius Jackson, 2011-12            580         junior
Morgan Twp.          Steve Hendershot, 1981-82              656
New Prairie            Jim Noel, 1969-70                           508
-- New Carlisle        Jeff Trumble, 1964-65                     491
-- Rolling Prairie     Larry Stevenson, 1961-62               451         junior
North Judson          Kirk Manns, 1985-86                       788
-- San Pierre           Terry Ono, 1963-64                         451
Northridge              Dean Weirich, 1971-72                   699
-- Jefferson Twp.    Terry Johns, 1966-67                       473
-- Middlebury          Don Weirich, 1955-56                     569
NorthWood             Ryne Lightfoot, 2005-06                 547
-- Nappanee           Larry Lakins, 1956-57                     477
-- Wakarusa           Leland Weldy, 1952-53                   548
Oregon-Davis        Zach Richie, 2010-11                       659         junior
-- Grovertown        Rex Howard, 1956-57                     566
-- Hamlet               Al Haro, 1959-60                             362
Penn                     Rod Creech, 1986-87                      642
-- Madison Twp.    Jack Schmeltz, 1951-52                  430
Plymouth              Scott Skiles, 1981-82                      850
-- Divine Heart       Bill Fisher, 1969-70                        387          junior
-- West Twp.          Jim Gangloff, 1952-53                    435
Portage                 David Wayne, 1987-88                   603
Prairie Heights      Craig Everage, 1992-93                 552
Rochester              Bruce Grimm, 1971-72                  730          junior
-- Richland Center Marvin Sanders, 1955-56               501
S.B. Adams           Jim Webb, 1972-73                        664
S.B. Clay               Don Schlundt, 1950-51                  685         Washington-Clay
S.B. LaSalle          Brandon McKnight, 2000-01          657
-- S.B. Central        Mike Warren, 1963-64                   584
S.B. Riley              Eric Ford, 1990-91                         611
-- S.B. Jackson      Jerry Tetzlaff, 1968-69                   424
S.B. St. Joseph     Tom Abernethy, 1971-72                648
-- S.B. Catholic
-- S.B. Central Catholic
S.B. Washington    Derrick Graham, 2001-02              659
-- Woodrow Wilson
South Central        Mike Niksch, 1966-67                    615
-- Clinton Twp.       Wayne Schoof, 1961-62                501
-- Hanna                 Lynn Busse, 1956-57                    413
-- Union Mills          Dave Ehrick, 1954-55                   427
Tippecanoe Valley Trey Eaton, 2002-03                     612
-- Akron                  Ron Dittman, 1973-74                  658
-- Beaver Dam        Larry Bibler, 1957-58                   530
-- Burket
-- Mentone              Tom Hoover, 1956-57                  671
-- Talma                  Barry Peterson, 1962-63             464
Triton                      Clay Yeo, 2011-12                       675         junior
-- Bourbon              Keith Stackhouse, 1949-50          617
-- Etna Green         Richard Long, 1954-55                 511
-- Tippecanoe        Fred Bailey, 1957-58                    459
Valparaiso             Bryce Drew, 1993-94                    718
Warsaw                 Kevin Ault, 1995-96                      844
-- Atwood               Dan Anglin, 1950-51                    392
-- Claypool             Charlie McKenzie, 1965-66         774         junior
-- Leesburg            John Stookey, 1956-57                452
-- Silver Lake         Ronnie Clark, 1952-53                 506
Washington Twp.   Matt Keel, 1988-89                      441
Wawasee               Brooks Koble, 1984-85                560
-- Milford                Clark Crafton, 1960-61                484
                              Tom Holderread, 1963-64           484
-- North Webster    Jerry Rhodes, 1952-53                476
-- Syracuse            John Kroh, 1949-50                     421         junior
-- Wawasee Prep  Sylvester Allen, 1971-72              535
West Central         Bob Knebel, 1986-87                   567
-- Francesville       John Boehning, 1965-66             443
-- Medaryville        Kenny Scholz, 1962-63               413
West Noble           Steve Anspach, 1967-68              557
-- Cromwell
-- Ligonier             Gary Oberg, 1962-63                   473
-- Wawaka
Westview              Gary Yoder, 1972-73                    683
-- Shipshewana    Jim Nelson, 1964-65                    396
-- Topeka              Leroy Lambright, 1957-58           494
Westville              Brad Albers, 1986-87                   560
Wheeler               Todd Schafer, 2002-03                 727
Whitko                 Steve Nicodemus, 1990-91          755
-- Pierceton          Jack Horn, 1957-58                      492
-- Sidney              Jerry Walther, 1963-64                620
Winamac             Rob Malchow, 1983-84                621
-- Pulaski              Ralph Kestle, 1954-66                 335
-- Star City            Darl Harper, 1954-55                   445