Boys Offseason Personnel Capsules for 2018-19 – On the Corner

ARGOS
Coach: Gordon Mosson, fifth season, 51-41; career 416-239.
Last season: 14-8; won Winter Classic; lost to Elkhart Christian, 57-32, in first round of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: none.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Ian Kindig, 186 points last season; Luke VanDerWeele, 153; Diego Elejabeitia, 130; Lane Bollenbacher, 22; Koleman Norris, 0; Jonah Osborn, 0.
Juniors: Sam Manikowski, 254; Owen Nifong, 189; Braden Thompson, 44; Jeremiah Riddle, 16; Colin O’Dell, 6; Caleb Ellis, 3.
Sophomores: none.

BETHANY CHRISTIAN
Coach: Ryan Gingerich, third season, 7-37.
Last season: 3-20; runner-up in Bethany Christian Tourney; lost to Fort Wayne Blackhawk, 84-37, in first round of Hamilton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 52. 
Not returning: Seth Brenneman, 366 points last season; Lucas Brownsberger-Keyes, 227; Kory Kern, 73; Ronit Goswami, 64.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Evan Brown, 21; KeShawn Smith, 14.
Juniors: Caleb Shenk, 21; Jack Von Gunten, 12; Jacob Plank, 0.
Sophomores: Tristen Moore, 24; Jachin Camoriano, 4; Tyson Miller, 0; Aaron Yeakey, 0.

BOONE GROVE
Coach: Matt McKay, 26th season, 321-240.
Last season: 3-19, 1-6 in PCC; lost to Hebron, 46-17, in first round of Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 34. 
Not returning: Brandon Vann, 150 points last season; Jacob Dobrowski, 60; Chase Campbell, 21; Luke Crisman, 15.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Cooper Jones, 136; Brandon Ferguson, 75; Kyle Wauro, 33; Dylan Paul, 12.
Juniors: Jake Mayersky, 131; Quinn Walker, 113; Johnny Parker, 45; Chandler Murray, 40; Brae’ton Vann, 33; Kevin Joseforski, 18; Hunter Ashlock, 3; Tracy Eustace, 0.
Sophomores: Kyle Casbon, 0.

BREMEN
Coach: Jerry Smith, third season, 14-35.
Last season: 6-18, 0-12 in NIC; lost to Central Noble, 58-53, 2 OT, in semifinals of Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 35. 
Not returning: Jacob Strehler, 44 points (7 games) last season; Bryce Sterling, 43.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Ryan Caldwell, 221; Justin Zumbrun, 219; Brooks Feldman, 165; Jacob Wunder, 94; David Slos, 68; Evan Manges, 54; Bryce Ginter, 38; Dakota Schmeltz, 2.
Juniors: Brian Hardin, 78; Reece Willis, 18.
Sophomores: none.

CASTON
Coach: Carl Davis, second season, 4-19.
Last season: 4-19, 0-7 in HNAC; lost to DeMotte Covenant Christian, 65-34, in semifinals of Tri-County Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 52. 
Not returning: Brandon Kinser, 317 points last season; Brady Hartman, 61; Zayne Scott, 28; Brady Mills, 3; Zach Conrad, 1.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Mark Smith, 9; Levi Lowe, 3; Noah Colvin, 0; Hunter Shaffer, 0.
Juniors: Hunter Schanlaub, 216; Luke Lowe, 86; Mike Rans, 56; Wyatt Brumett, 20.
Sophomores: Jessie Rock-Wolf, 2; Cam Kline, 2; Micah Colvin, 0; Carter See, 0.

CENTRAL NOBLE
Coach: John Bodey, third season, 27-24; career 95-106.
Last season: 13-11, 7-4 in NECC; lost to Westview, 67-28, in championship game of Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 35. 
Not returning: Trey Phillips, 191 points last season; Zach Brazel, 116; Braxton Dial, 17.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Ridley Zolman, 379; Jacob Brose, 94; Nick Alwine, 80; Jacob Thompson, 9; 
Kole Forker, 3; Gabe Thompson, 0.
Juniors: Lucas Deck, 146; Myles Smith, 2.
Sophomores: Sawyer Yoder, 134; Dylan Eggl, 1; Jack Gibbons, 0.

CHESTERTON
Coach: Marc Urban, third season, 37-13.
Last season: 21-4, 5-2 in DAC; went 2-1 in Noblesville Tourney; lost to Merrillville, 80-59, in semifinals of Chesterton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 2. 
Not returning: Austin Peterson, 337 points last season; Ky Palombizio, 316; Noah Mahoney, 90; Joshua Matthews, 60; Harley Lohmeyer, 59.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Kolton Cardenas, 90; Jack Eaton, 72; Nick Mullen, 36; Drew Vanderwoude, 13.
Juniors: Jake Wadding, 310; Tyler Nelson, 194; Alex Schmidt, 6; Jake Warren, 2; Adam Juestel, 0.
Sophomores: Sean Elliott, 5.

CONCORD
Coach: Derrick DeShone, first season; career 34-56.
Last season: 7-15, 2-5 in NLC, under Steve Austin; lost to Elkhart Central, 48-42, in first round of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 4. 
Not returning: Grant Magnuson, 233 points last season; Matt Auger, 85; Gabriele Andreini, 45; Jacob Yoder, 23.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Michael Johnson, 324; Grant Lucchese 84; Drew McDougle, 82; Luke Shoemaker, 59; Sherman Southern, 2; Brock Troyer, 0.
Juniors: Ethan Cain, 56; Carter Neveraski, 14; Tieon Autry, 2; Ben Eichelberger, 0; Braedon Taylor, 0.
Sophomores: none.

CULVER
Coach: Tom Krueger, fifth season, 38-56.
Last season: 5-19, 2-5 in HNAC; lost to Elkhart Christian, 61-39, in semifinals of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: Kia Riale, 296 points last season; Ethan Shuman, 252; R.T. Roberts, 250; Lance Keller, 42; Cody Russell, 2.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Brandon Jones, 40; Brandon England, 3; Gabe Gomez, 0.
Juniors: Owen Valiquet, 124; Carter Stevens, 42; Donovan Ziaja, 48; Jake Fisher, 8; Hunter Manns, 7.
Sophomores: none.

CULVER MILITARY
Coach: Mark Galloway, ninth season, 108-82; career 243-132.
Last season: 23-6; runner-up in Culver Military Tourney; won South Bend Washington Sectional; won LaPorte Regional; won Lafayette Semistate; defeated Evansville Bosse, 64-49, in win Class 3A state championship at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19. 
Not returning: Henry Zehner, 52 points last season; Dylan Powell, 10 (1 game).
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Ethan Brittain-Watts, 434; Jordon Freeman, 142; Amari Curtis, 135; Johnny Cohen, 37; Henry Stewart, 0.
Juniors: Trey Galloway, 429; Deontae Craig, 399; Nick Hittle, 153; Savas Koutsouras, 12; Jevaughn Boothe, 6; Anthony Goeb, 1; Dante Scott, 0.
Sophomores: Jaxon Mull, 1; Desi Martello, 0.

EAST NOBLE
Coach: Ryan Eakins, third season, 33-14; career 59-76.
Last season: 21-3, 7-0 in NE8; won Fairfield Tourney; lost to Carroll (Allen), 60-59, in semifinals of East Noble Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 5. 
Not returning: Drew Devers, 150 points last season; Brandon Robinson, 95; Lucas Platt, 5.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Ali Ali, 391; Brent Cox, 204; Michael Bender, 147.
Juniors: Hayden Jones, 353; Michael Klein, 65; Nate Dickson, 10; Luke Denton, 4; Luke McCue, 3; Gage Ernsberger, 0; Jo Painter, 0.
Sophomores: Lucas Diehm, 0.

ELKHART CENTRAL
Coach: Barry Singrey, first season; career 34-32.
Last season: 10-13, 5-7 in NIC, under Terry Smith; lost to Elkhart Memorial, 36-32, in semifinals of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 4. 
Not returning: Richard Wayker, 167 points last season; Cole Albertson, 161; Keldon Warrell, 142; Deveon Jackson, 110; Adrian Sims, 86; Devon Jackson, 57; Desmond Johnson, 56; Amarion Bartlett, 52; Tyrese Miller, 38; Tyrique Cossey, 25; Bernard Gilbert, 6.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Olazarus Miller, 146; Ryan Charles, 59; Tre’Shawn Warren, 13; C.J. Mathis, 5; Dane Friedan, 0; Kyran Pearson, 0.
Juniors: none.
Sophomores: none.

ELKHART CHRISTIAN
Coach: Chad Hibbard, first season; career 26-43.
Last season: 19-7 under Ryan Culp; won Bethany Christian Tourney; won Culver Sectional; lost to 21st Century, 68-48, in semifinals of Culver Regional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: Weston Sage, 390 points last season; Gabe Arter, 370; Jon Burns, 203; Jakob Maxwell, 142.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Joe Ndaiga, 68; Michael Cox, 6; Donny Hilty, 2; Desmond Williams-Maxwell, 2; Bailey Petty, 0.
Juniors: Luke Burns, 128; Jackson Klahr, 47; Charlie Maxwell, 21; Seth Jachimiak, 18; Talen Schrock, 2.
Sophomores: Bryce Coursen, 38.

ELKHART MEMORIAL
Coach: Kyle Sears, fifth season, 44-53.
Last season: 14-13, 4-3 in NLC; won Elkhart Sectional; lost to South Bend Riley, 75-68, in championship game of Michigan City Regional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 4. 
Not returning: Jose Soto, 198 points last season; Iyan Jennings, 171; Issaiah Randall, 31; Hassan Mills, 23; Ga’Various Crawford, 20; Quetavious Norwood, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Trey Gallope, 389; Hank Smith, 295; Jai-Veon Qaiyim, 100; Javon Forester, 94; Ben Roby, 48; Brandon Bailey, 40.
Juniors: Diante Willliams, 19; Brackton Miller, 0.
Sophomores: D’Arjon Lewis, 42.

FAIRFIELD
Coach: Troy Beachy, eighth season, 92-72.
Last season: 19-5, 10-1 in NECC; runner-up in Fairfield Tourney; runner-up (2-1) in NECC Tourney; lost to NorthWood, 59-39, in first round of NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 21. 
Not returning: Luke Stephens, 376 points last season; Shandon Miller, 137; Tyshawn Knight, 127; Caleb Goeglein, 130; Evan Connelly, 14.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Cordell Hofer, 243; Peyton Faldoe, 220; Bentley Miller, 15; Skylar Mast, 0.
Juniors: Nolin Sharick, 91; Colton Cripe, 30; Joel Mast, 16; Seth Yoder, 2.
Sophomores: none. 

GLENN
Coach: Travis Hannah, 12th season, 120-122; career 213-211.
Last season: 13-9, 8-4 in NIC; lost to Mishawaka Marian, 56-37, in semifinals of South Bend Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19. 
Not returning: Mike Machnic, 226 points last season; Collin Barker, 70; Jake Morris, 48; Nate Yung, 48.
IN MEMORIAM: Zac Mago, 350.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Evan Dreibelbeis, 88; Nick Frankiewicz, 12; Gabe Weiss, 9.
Juniors: Robby Porter, 120; Khori Barker, 45; Aaron Wright, 18.
Sophomores: Carter Yung, 72.

GOSHEN
Coach: Michael Wohlford, third season, 26-23.
Last season: 11-13, 2-5 in NLC; lost to Northridge, 44-31, in semifinals of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 4. 
Not returning: Will Line, 372 points last season; Philip Wertz, 74; Brockton Yoder, 39; Simon Myers, 35.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Bryant Robinson, 332; Porter Revoir, 165; Joseph Good, 120; Eric Newell, 26; Austin Cain, 10; Ben Bontrager-Singer, 7.
Juniors: Zack Barker, 3; Ryan Harmelink, 0.
Sophomores: none. 

HEBRON
Coach: Mike Grennes, second season, 13-10.
Last season: 13-10, 4-3 in PCC; lost to Michigan City Marquette, 58-54, in championship game of Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 34. 
Not returning: Carson Roeske, 375 points last season; Logan Ryan, 149; Peyton Doelling, 141; Brenden Vaupel, 88.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Josh Clemens, 83; Matt Kubiak, 10; Malachi Lara, 2.
Juniors: Jake Friel, 212; Ethan Drook, 114; Rhyker Schatz, 8; Mike Briggs, 7; Peyton Syrovatka, 4.
Sophomores: none.

JIMTOWN
Coach: Matt Schauss, second season, 5-18.
Last season: 5-18, 2-10 in NIC; lost to South Bend St. Joseph, 64-44, in first round of South Bend Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19. 
Not returning: Mike Laws, 2 points last season.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Austin Pearison, 324; Caaden Beck, 64; Braedon Brubaker, 16.
Juniors: Clay Campbell, 146; Preston Phillips, 124; Bill Pawlak, 112; Brayden Rice, 42; Blake Garretson, 21; Dustin Whitman, 10; Tony Pletcher, 7.
Sophomores: none.

KANKAKEE VALLEY
Coach: Bill Shepherd, seventh season, 38-93.
Last season: 5-18, 0-5 in NWCC; runner-up in Kankakee Valley Tourney; lost to Chesterton, 92-41, in first round of Chesterton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 2. 
Not returning: Colin Hayes, 124 points last season; Chris Cooley, 32; Brian Tucker, 26; Cordell Hart, 2.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: William Bonilla, 296; Wade Williams, 211; Jaxon Grace, 163; Malik Hemphill, 111; Austin Martakis, 12; Robbie Hofferth, 0.
Juniors: Elijah Gott, 54; Grant Marshall, 49; Nolan McKim, 2; Tyler Martin, 1.
Sophomores: none.

KNOX
Coach: Rob Krueger, fourth season, 36-37.
Last season: 16-6, 5-1 in HNAC; lost to Twin Lakes, 66-59, in first round of Twin Lakes Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 18. 
Not returning: Kooper Broeker, 440 points last season; Cade Krueger, 160; Austin Risner, 86; Aaron Fletcher, 71; Brendon Binkley, 54; Bailey Keeton, 17.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Eian Coad, 290; Jared Prater, 54; Kevin Lovins, 39; Kevin Poort, 1; Jacob Krueger, 0.
Juniors: Clint Stacy, 0.
Sophomores: Cade Short, 0.

KOUTS
Coach: Kevin Duzan, fourth season, 34-34; career 77-96.
Last season: 11-12, 5-2 in PCC; lost to Westville, 61-50, in first round of Kouts Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 49. 
Not returning: Dillan Matthes, 271 points last season; Tyler Heimberg, 163; Jake Stewart, 151; Jay Heinold, 3.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Brent Wireman, 270; Zac Nomanson, 140; Anthony Norman, 29; Peyton Clinkenbeard, 7; Riley Cavinder, 6.
Juniors: none.
Sophomores: Cole Wireman, 235; Cale Wireman, 117.

LACROSSE
Coach: Preston Frame, second season, 9-14.
Last season: 9-14, 1-6 in PCC; lost to Westville, 73-48, in semifinals of Kouts Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 49. 
Not returning: Wes Brust, 289 points last season; Dejan Dakic, 127; Oliver Wendland, 7; Blake Rogers, 5.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Hayden McDougal, 214; Kaleb Frazier, 177; Bradley Tucker, 116; Jaye Mitzner, 75; Nate Jones, 74; Joey Riley, 0.
Juniors: Zach Brust, 18; Mitchell Brown, 0; Brandon Brust, 0; Zach Grieger, 0.
Sophomores: none.

LAKELAND
Coach: Nick Burlingame, second season, 16-10.
Last season: 16-10, 7-4 in NECC; went 2-1 in NECC Tourney; lost to NorthWood, 52-33, in championship game of NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 21. 
Not returning: Camron Bontrager, 483 points last season; Cole Harp, 304; Jeff Patrick, 33; Tyler Holt, 21; Josh Grogg, 9; Presten Mortola, 9.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Jashawn Poole, 111; Kole Miller, 81; Reece Romer, 22.
Juniors: Tristin Ritchie, 2; Jayce Riegling, 0.
Sophomores: Brayden Bontrager, 351; Bracey Shepherd, 0.

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN
Coach: Chris Hohm, fifth season, 26-70.
Last season: 13-12, 4-0 in HPC; lost to Fort Wayne Blackhawk, 102-37, in semifinals of Hamilton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 52. 
Not returning: Josh McDaniel, 490 points last season; Elijah Raymond, 122; Noah Twombly, 113; Jeremy Gross, 68; Trae Harris, 15.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Jake Harmon, 258; Landon Twombly, 156; Braxton Keller, 76; Trenton Parker, 4; Luis Hernandez, 2.
Juniors: Landon Paris, 4; Layton Goldsmith, 0; Matthew Helton, 0; Mason Jackson, 0.
Sophomores: Josh Nakasone, 0.

LAPORTE
Coach: Kyle Benge, second season, 5-17.
Last season: 5-17, 0-7 in DAC; runner-up in Mishawaka Marian Tourney; lost to South Bend Adams, 62-44, in first round of Mishawka Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 3. 
Not returning: Austin Haferkamp, 209; Grant Seaburg, 79; Wes Cabrera, 41; Marshawn Sherrod, 31; Trevor Perry, 18.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Carlos Jenkins, 207; Jake Spence, 97; Drake Gunn, 58 (6 games); Kyle Nix, 8; Terry White, 1
Juniors: Garrott Ott-Large, 206; Carson Crass, 132; Mason Schroeder, 23; Micah Spatt, 0.
Sophomores: Ethan Osowski, 24.

LAVILLE
Coach: Michael Edison, 11th season, 144-87.
Last season: 23-1 (school record), 7-0 in HNAC; won Kankakee Valley Tourney; won Bi-County Tourney (3-0); lost to Westview, 50-39, in semifinals of Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 35. 
Not returning: Jacob Good, 227 points last season; Dalton Dove, 150; Dakota Figg, 14.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Luke Beehler, 353; Rilye Cox, 220; Jared Beehler, 194; Riley Waggoner, 10.
Juniors: Conner Wieczorek, 167; Jimmy Fischer, 11; Austin Dove, 7.
Sophomores: Leyton Czarnecki, 21; Bobby Good, 10.

MICHIGAN CITY
Coach: John Boyd, 10th season, 114-95; career 261-164.
Last season: 10-16, 3-4 in DAC; went 2-2 in Rich South (Ill.) McDipper Classic; lost to Valparaiso, 59-41, in semifinals of Chesterton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 2. 
Not returning: William Hanyard, 310 points last season; Alex Thomas, 214; Keyshawn McGill, 68; Chamar Sherrod, 33.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Jaivion Reid, 260; Rayshon Howard, 175; Darren McCray, 28; Dez’Mand Hawkins, 8; Chris French, 2; Wayne Spears, 2.
Juniors: Daijon Reddix, 216.
Sophomores: Jaivion Bush, 101; Carmac McLinden, 16; Shelley Miller, 9; Jahari Watson, 4; Donye Grant, 3.

MICHIGAN CITY MARQUETTE
Coach: Fred Mooney, second season, 13-15.
Last season: 13-15; runner-up (2-1) in Lebanon Tourney; won Hebron Sectional; lost to Andrean, 79-72, OT, in semifinals of North Judson Regional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 34. 
Not returning: Chandler Goodwin, 326 points last season; Buddy Jaffee, 269; Tommy Gotsch, 97; Connor Donaldson, 29; David Sigler, 8; Will Cannon, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Colin Kenney, 585; Joe Andershock, 304; Jalen Russell, 130; Landon Long, 6; Karsen Grott, 4; Dayne Staab, 3.
Juniors: Jake Tarnow, 54.
Sophomores: Fernando Guerra, 5.

MISHAWAKA
Coach: Ron Hecklinski, second season, 14-9; career 382-212.
Last season: 14-9, 8-4 in NIC; runner-up in NorthWood Tourney; lost to Penn, 52-48, in first round of Mishawaka Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 3. 
Not returning: John Binion, 298 points last season; Dylan Hall, 265; Tre’sean Jefferies, 147; Payton Johnson, 136; Kenny Meniefield, 48; Isaiah Evans, 29; Cory Madera, 9; Brian Braiton, 5.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Sam Shively, 152; A.J. Rosebush, 87; Grant Jablonski, 36; C.J. Fisher, 23.
Juniors: Alex Boggs, 2; Nick Hoopingarner, 0.
Sophomores: none.

MISHAWAKA MARIAN
Coach: Robb Berger, 12th season, 180-72; career 280-171.
Last season: 21-4, 10-2 in NIC; won Mishawaka Marian Tourney; lost to Culver Military, 48-47, in championship game of South Bend Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19. 
Not returning: Michael Hemingway, 451 points last season; Zach Lattimer, 382; R.J. Decker, 69; Jack Murphy, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Coley Quinn, 137; Kyron King, 127; Jake Bishop, 59; Chase Sumner, 7; D.J. Nash, 2.
Juniors: Jaden Ivey, 314; Jerry Bracey, 44; Thaddeus Horvath, 12; Michael Baughman, 0.
Sophomores: none.

MORGAN TWP.
Coach: Eric Braden, seventh season, 73-60.
Last season: 14-9, 5-2 in PCC; won PCC Tourney (3-0); lost to 21st Century, 78-40, in semifinals of Kouts Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 49. 
Not returning: Jeremy Landgrebe, 102 points last season; Josh Bencie, 73; Quinn Anderson, 28; Matt Lawton, 13; Casey Abbett, 8.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Trevor Braden, 491; Cody Maxwell, 221; Hunter Swivel, 146; J.L. Venice, 0; Jason Maisonneuve, 0.
Juniors: Luke Savage, 101.
Sophomores: Jimmy Polarek, 8; Tate Ivanyo, 0.

NEW PRAIRIE
Coach: Kris Davis, first season.
Last season: 10-12, 4-8 in NIC, under Derrick DeShone; lost to Culver Military, 56-20, in first round of South Bend Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19. 
Not returning: Bryce Bloode, 243 points last season; Michael Forrester, 105; Dawson Kegley, 22; Brian Sparkman, 4.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Michael Klemczak, 181; Jacob Tuttle, 163; Cade Boniface, 100; Nick Ryan, 18.
Juniors: Chase Ketterer, 153; Kevin Foerg, 13; Grant Gresham, 2; Taylor Adams, 1; Frank Turley, 0.
Sophomores: Derek Daniels, 4.

NORTH JUDSON
Coach: Kyle Evans, second season, 9-13; career 20-73.
Last season: 9-13, 4-3 in HNAC; lost to Hebron, 50-33, in semifinals of Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 34. 
Not returning: Ethan Bishop, 225 points last season; Caleb Peretti, 80; Max Reimbold, 40; Sam Back, 10; Chris Contreras, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Chuckie Wilcox, 371; Caden Benson, 182; Brenden Danford, 9; Brian Howsare, 0; Caden Peretti, 0.
Juniors: Cooper Hochstedler, 280; Hayden Kaminski, 2; Kyle Back, 0.
Sophomores: Trey Hampton, 5.

NORTHRIDGE
Coach: Scott Radeker, first season; career 217-168.
Last season: 13-11, 5-2 in NLC, under Ronnie Thomas; lost to Elkhart Memorial, 62-50, in championship game of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 4. 
Not returning: Connor Utley, 320 points last season; Nick Yoder, 251; Braden Tadeo, 76; Micah Yoder, 56; Kyle Carson, 36; Joey Rowan, 29.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Jackson Erekson, 299; Josh Hochstetler, 10; Nate Bowman, 4; Carson Ganger, 0.
Juniors: Alex Stauffer, 113; Cameron Knepp, 73; Drew Gayker, 0.
Sophomores: Carter Stoltzfus, 15.

NORTHWOOD
Coach: Aaron Wolfe, 12th season, 184-77.
Last season: 18-6, 4-3 in NLC; won NorthWood Tourney; won NorthWood Sectional; lost to Marion, 66-51, in semifinals of Marion Regional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 21. 
Not returning: Caleb Lung, 286 points last season; Brad Delio, 213; DeAndre Smart, 149; Luke Holland, 106; Caleb Glick, 92; Jordan BeMiller, 10.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Kaden Gongwer, 265; Nick Bean, 136; Matt Dutkowski, 15.
Juniors: Trent Edwards, 22; Jason Burkholder, 6; Brock Flickinger, 4; Micah Phelps, 0; Josh Stratford, 0.
Sophomores: Ben Vincent, 5.

OREGON-DAVIS
Coach: Menny Avram, first season.
Last season: 11-12 under Joe Eskridge; runner-up (2-1) in Bi-County Tourney; lost to Elkhart Christian, 49-46, in championship game of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: Jonathan Clark, 396 points last season; Trevor Risner, 362; Lance Campbell, 213; Jeffrey Avery, 46; Justin Smith, 15.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Trevor Wilson, 105; Tyler Ailes, 0; Justus Crum, 0.
Juniors: Dennis Cooley, 2.
Sophomores: Dylan Murphy, 75; Jared Bryan, 2; Gavin Sibo, 2; Ryan Pitts, 0.

PENN
Coach: Al Rhodes, 11th season, 141-93; career 595-285.
Last season: 14-10, 7-5 in NIC; lost to South Bend Riley, 60-47, in semifinals of Mishawaka Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 3. 
Not returning: Noah Krathwohl, 183 points last season; Jeffrey Hemmelgarn, 24 (transferred to Munster).
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Noah Applegate, 490; Drew Lutz, 380; Beau Ludwick, 190; Kegan Hoskins, 172; Drew Schneider, 60; Luke Carlton, 32; Cameron Koschnick, 8; Evan Chrise, 0; Christian Marshall, 0.
Juniors: Evan Groves, 13; Carter Hickey, 13; Ryan Williams, 2.
Sophomores: Ron Powlus, 0.

PLYMOUTH
Coach: Ryan Bales, eighth season, 107-58; career 191-110.
Last season: 13-10, 4-3 in NLC; lost to Elkhart Memorial, 66-52, in first round of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 4. 
Not returning: Kaden McCrammer, 236 points last season; Garrett Tharp, 189; Benji Nixon, 78; Payton Skirvin, 8.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Clay Hilliard, 400; Cole Filson, 128; Bryce Carmichael, 22; Brayson Leazenby, 11; Evan Zeigler, 8; Tim Tremaine, 4; Rodney Allen, 0.
Juniors: Thomas Dolan, 0.
Sophomores: Jake Reichard, 106.

PORTAGE
Coach: Rick Snodgrass, 12th season, 94-163; career 356-403.
Last season: 12-13, 3-4 in DAC; went 2-2 in Richmond Tourney; lost to Valparaiso, 63-46, in first round of Chesterton Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 2. 
Not returning: Greg Milledge, 368 points last season; James Havrilla, 168; Noah Penrose, 112; Ian Mulle, 89; Kale Nelson, 37; Tyler Hufford, 7; Stefen Psomadelis, 6.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Maurion Martin, 369; Jalen Smith, 93; Jacobie Sims, 70; Brandon English, 25; Aaron Parrett, 4; Evan Olson, 1.
Juniors: Miguel Verduzco, 7; Danny Bruno, 3; Jared Gunning, 0.
Sophomores: none.

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS
Coach: Troy Hawkins, first season.
Last season: 8-15, 5-6 in NECC, under Greg Holmes; lost to Westview, 62-31, in first round of Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 35. 
Not returning: Cole Harmes, 157 points last season; Tanner Walter, 114.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Garrett Culler, 228; Layne Bachelor, 24; Cameron Penick, 8; Malachi Malone, 0.
Juniors: Mike Perkins, 370; Elijah Malone, 124; Kolton Taylor, 19; Brandon Christlieb, 10; Logan Nott, 6; Logan Parr, 4; Isaac Tarney, 2.
Sophomores: none.

ROCHESTER
Coach: Rob Malchow, 11th season, 149-83.
Last season: 12-10, 4-6 in TRC; lost to Cass, 47-38, in first round of Manchester Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 37. 
Not returning: Jordan Reinholt, 348 points last season; Austin Utter, 215; Corbyn Wood, 8; Jakob Good, 2.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Brady Perez, 189; Tyler Walker, 76; Alex Ahnafield, 55; Jerry Plummer, 14; Gary Plummer, 11.
Juniors: Bryce Abbott, 94; Trey Stesiak, 33; Kalvary Lingenfelter, 16; Nick Allen, 11; Isaiah Jackson-Young, 7; Caden Bixler, 5; Zachary Graham, 4.
Sophomores: Kyle Reinartz, 18.

SOUTH BEND ADAMS
Coach: Chad Johnston, second season, 12-13; career 207-150.
Last season: 12-13, 5-7 in NIC; went 2-2 in Richmond Tourney; lost to South Bend Riley, 98-58, in championship game of Mishawaka Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 3. 
Not returning: Rico Swanson, 301 points last season; Nick Fullmer, 164; Elliot Zyniewicz, 59; Alec Breiler, 39; David Smith, 4.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Shakell Johnson, 420; Ben Foster, 351; Matt Weaver, 24.
Juniors: Miguel Zyniewicz, 6.
Sophomores: Sidney Jefferies, 68; Charles Worsham, 20; Quentez Columbus, 12; Lynn King. 5; James Williams, 5.

SOUTH BEND CAREER ACADEMY
Coach: Lee Ross Jr.
Last season: 5-18, 2-3 in HPC, under Bill Webb; lost to Culver, 58-50, in first round of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: none.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Chance Campbell, 167 points last season; Jayllen Marshall, 91; Jahleel Mason, 39.
Juniors: De’Andre Coleman, 327; Ayden Clark, 139; Hunter Holmes, 101; Roarke Wolfe, 92; James Curtis, 46; Donavin Patterson, 13; Marcus Simpson, 13; Matt Saunders, 7; Maksim Kaser, 0; Adrian Uribe-Villafana, 0.
Sophomores: Desmar Coleman, 64; Everett Carver, 16; Joe Bartoszewicz, 0; Tim Kinney, 0.

SOUTH BEND CLAY
Coach: Doug Barnbrook, first season.
Last season: 2-21, 1-11 in NIC, under Delray Brooks; lost to South Bend Adams, 73-52, in semifinals of Mishawaka Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 3. 
Not returning: Jalen Alberts, 125 points last season; Omari Beachem, 99; Allen Bobo, 52; Darnell Reid, 4; John Kehoe, 3.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Allan Prestly, 112; Jonathon White, 67; Dayman Chapman, 0.
Juniors: Jackson Jones, 69; Anthony Neal, 20; Joshua Black, 15; Sheadyn Springer, 9.
Sophomores: Brayden Saxton, 249; Trent Johnson, 232; Robert Allen, 28; Lemond Nance, 6; Anttwon Gregory, 3.

SOUTH BEND RILEY
Coach: Jared Drake, first season.
Last season: 26-1 (school record), 12-0 in NIC, under Eric Brand; won Mishawaka Sectional; won Michigan City Regional; lost to Carmel, 63-43, in Lafayette Semistate.
Class, Sectional: 4A 3. 
Not returning: Damezi Anderson, 517 points last season; Shamar Dillard, 241; Marlon Taylor, 206; Rylen Grundy, 204; Harrington Greer, 143; Ty’Juan Reid, 96; Mikel Dorsey, 60.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Gabe Johnson, 202; Jalen Jennings, 138; Trevor Furtune, 118; Jathan Spicer, 28; Braydon Giden, 24; Dar’suan Kirk, 7.
Juniors: none.
Sophomores: Blake Wesley, 3.

SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH
Coach: Mark Johnson, first season; career 420-322.
Last season: 15-9, 9-3 in NIC, under Mike Bauer; won Wawasee Tourney; lost to Culver Military, 72-44, in semifinals of South Bend Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19. 
Not returning: Brady Powers, 361 points last season; Hunter West, 294; Ben Terry, 149; Joel Stangebye, 41; Ben Lamont, 13; Michael Anthony, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Alex Mossey, 100; Conor Ratigan, 25; J.P. Raster, 2; Chris Smith, 2.
Juniors: Braden Kaniewski, 4.
Sophomores: J.R. Konieczny, 218; Phillip Robles, 88; Adam O’Dell, 55; Jack Futa, 2.

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON
Coach: Ryan Varga, second season, 15-9.
Last season: 15-9, 8-4 in NIC; went 2-1 in Highland Tourney; lost to Mishawaka Marian, 50-47, OT, in first round of South Bend Washington Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 19.
Not returning: Cory McKinney, 314 points last season; Cade Walberg, 168; DaQwan Dockery, 120; Trey Petty, 96; Malachi Hunter-O’Neal, 44; Alex Francouer, 39; Xavier O’Neal, 20; Jahmyr Johnson, 6.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Tony Stuckey, 160; Demarrio Henderson, 54; Courtney Johnson, 2.
Juniors: Demarcus Vaughn, 275; Jylen Petty, 217; Janye Griffin, 69; Da’Qua Jennings, 0; Jaylen Pittman, 0; Brandon Powell, 0.
Sophomores: none.

SOUTH CENTRAL
Coach: Joe Wagner, second season, 5-18.
Last season: 5-18, 1-6 in PCC; lost to Triton, 55-39, in first round of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: Austin Sallee, 156; Josh Sims, 116; Jason Hughes, 88.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Carson Husmann, 313; B. J. Intagliata, 34; Kolton Bailey, 2; Jackson Meloy, 0; Logan Moser, 0.
Juniors: Zack Christy, 86; Trent Smoker, 78; Jake Osburn, 23; Trent Oelling, 10.
Sophomores: Brady Glisic, 71; Brendan Carr, 10; Trent Hudspeth, 0; Andrew Miller, 0.

TIPPECANOE VALLEY
Coach: Chad Patrick, second season, 5-18.
Last season: 5-18, 2-7 in TRC; lost to NorthWood, 65-34, in semifinals of NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 21. 
Not returning: Dakota Parker, 51 points last season; Matheus Bagarollo, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Cameron Parker, 178; Alex Morrison, 151; Parkur Dalrymple, 137; Wes Melanson, 84; Jalen Shepherd, 64; Dwight Conley, 1.
Juniors: Tanner Trippiedi, 253; Jace Potter, 84; Jaydin Conley, 10; Jalen Potter, 3; Bryce Fisher, 0.
Sophomores: none.

TRITON
Coach: Jason Groves, 14th season, 231-87.
Last season: 7-15, 2-4 in HNAC; lost to Oregon-Davis, 63-45, in semifinals of Culver Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 51. 
Not returning: Ross Johnson, 357 points last season; Dylan Hensley, 98; Drew Stichter, 67; Max Slusser, 12.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Beau Hepler, 174; Delano Shumpert, 30; Chase Butler, 6; Kaden Atkins, 2.
Juniors: Quentin Thornburg, 47; Jared Bules, 34; Tyler Heckaman, 26; Trenton Kreft, 1.
Sophomores: Keegan Westafer, 4.

VALPARAISO
Coach: Barak Coolman, fourth season, 61-17; career 163-79.
Last season: 20-6, 6-1 in DAC; won Chesterton Sectional; lost to Elkhart Memorial, 67-60, OT in semifinals of Michigan City Regional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 2. 
Not returning: Marcus Gholston, 120 points last season; Charlie Healy, 111.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Brandon Newman, 624; Nate Aerts, 365; Max Otterbacher, 64; Colin Walls, 59; Noah Comstock, 26; Jacob Evans, 26.
Juniors: C.J. Opperman, 49; Jack Barassas, 18; Brandon Mack, 7; Rafael El-Naggar, 0.
Sophomores: Colton Jones, 88; Cooper Jones, 66.

WARSAW
Coach: Doug Ogle, 17th season, 147-123.
Last season: 11-12, 5-2 in NLC; lost to Goshen, 58-45, in first round of Elkhart Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 4A 4. 
Not returning: Zack Riley, 177 points last season; Jack Rhoades, 47; Jack Grose, 39; Deondre Adkins, 17; Dane Stookey, 5; Nick Marsh, 2.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Nolan Groninger, 287; Tyler Metzinger, 150; Jaylen Reese, 100; Trevor Rumple, 27; Landon Ferber, 17; Trenton Sands, 2.
Juniors: Brian Elliott, 175; Blake Marsh, 35; Carter Lennox, 0.
Sophomores: none.

WASHINGTON TWP.
Coach: Scott Bowersock, ninth season, 102-76.
Last season: 16-5, 6-1 in PCC; lost to 21st Century, 76-51, in first round of Kouts Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 49. 
Not returning: Brock Pappas, 258 points last season; Dylan Clem, 186.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Colin Burton, 354; Zach Little, 258; Jared Armstrong, 162; Zach Brys, 125.
Juniors: Austin Darnell, 30; Chaz Brown, 0; Drake Joiner, 0.
Sophomores: James Hernandez, 14; Steven Hernandez, 13; Tyler Hachey, 11; Colin Majda, 2.

WAWASEE
Coach: Jon Everingham, third season, 12-35; career 105-122.
Last season: 6-17, 2-5 in NLC; runner-up in Wawasee Tourney; lost to Lakeland, 53-43, in first round of NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 21. 
Not returning: Trevon Coleman, 188 points last season; Jacob Hand, 152; Jairus Boyer, 139; Ryan Edington, 70; Cayden Wegener, 54; Zak Linnemeier, 4.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Aaron Evans, 112; Bennett Hoffert, 49; Marshal Miller, 3; Damen Conley, 0.
Juniors: Austin Miller, 71; Ethan Hardy, 13; Evan Eshbach, 6; Chris Strombeck, 3; Michael Hammer, 0.
Sophomores: none.

WEST CENTRAL
Coach: Jordan Stevens, fourth season, 6-63; career 11-101.
Last season: 3-20, 1-4 in MWC; lost to DeMotte Covenant Christian, 72-49, in first round of Tri-County Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 50. 
Not returning: Caleb Evans, 78 points last season; Andrew Endris, 35; Rex Smith, 20; Jerod Glasford, 19; Ryan Smith, 18.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Janssen Flotow, 331; Cameron Pratt, 225; Bryant Kackos, 170; Andrew Kasten, 25; Michael Bathke, 8; John Bernal, 3.
Juniors: Shain Yenna, 69; Coty Marlatt, 8; Austin Keefover, 6.
Sophomores: none.

WEST NOBLE
Coach: Jim Best, eighth season, 76-85.
Last season: 11-12, 5-6 in NECC; lost to Lakeland, 54-46, in semifinals of NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 21. 
Not returning: Mason Stover, 217 points last season; Cade Barhydt, 135.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Trevor Franklin, 282 points last season; Nick Knepper, 151; David Flores, 100; Takota Weigold, 98; Drew Miller, 33; Bryan Bowman, 24; Jacob Leisure, 0.
Juniors: Josh Gross, 212; Braden Brewster, 10.
Sophomores: Rocky Slone, 3; Efrair Salas, 0.

WESTVIEW
Coach: Rob Yoder, 16th season, 257-115.
Last season: 28-2 (school record), 10-1 in NECC; won DeKalb Shootout; won NECC Tourney (4-0); won Westview Sectional; won North Judson Regional; lost to Oak Hill, 70-64, in Huntington Semistate.
Class, Sectional: 2A 35. 
Not returning: Sam Sharp, 111 points last season; Kenton Weaver, 94; Jeremiah Hostetler, 44.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Elijah Hales, 449; Nick Rensberger, 304; Josh Hostetler, 244; Dennis Wingard, 59.
Juniors: Charlie Yoder, 496; Blake Egli, 5.
Sophomores: Drew Litwiller, 3; Luke Miller, 0; Lyndon Miller, 0.

WESTVILLE
Coach: Drew Eubank, first season.
Last season: 17-9, 5-2 in PCC, under Nate Mrozinski; runner-up (2-1) in PCC Tourney; lost to 21st Century, 81-37, in championship game of Kouts Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 1A 49. 
Not returning: Cade Albers, 548 points last season; Tyrese Walker, 450; Chase Klosinski, 111; Geirdon Bond, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: LaQuann Wilson, 53; Jordan Nichols, 51; Drake Foster, 34; Preston Lake, 12; Eliot Bogart, 9; Chris Sherwood, 6; Brayden Qualkenbush, 4..
Juniors: Josh DeChantal, 188; Jace Woods, 26; John Rodgers, 0.
Sophomores: Jose Jenkins, 96.

WHEELER
Coach: Mark Anderson, first season.
Last season: 7-15, 1-6 in GSSC, under Tom Johnson; lost to Calumet, 66-42, in first round of Twin Lakes Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 3A 18. 
Not returning: Jordan Bradford, 138 points last season; Hunter Catherman, 78.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Drew Simatovich, 270; Cameron Morton, 253; Kyle Horan, 212; Peyton Kostbade, 142; Evan Kreul, 4; Zander Rubio, 3; Garrett Spoor, 3.
Juniors: Bryce Catherman, 88; Dylan Radinsky, 10; Imari Beard, 9; Ethan Credit, 5.
Sophomores: Cole Kostbade, 13.

WHITKO
Coach: Eli Henson, third season, 23-25; career 86-81.
Last season: 9-16, 5-4 in TRC; lost to Bremen, 62-53, in first round of Westview Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 35. 
Not returning: River West, 523 points last season; Brian Collins, 174; Shad Ebbinghouse, 70; Thad Glidden, 0.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Spencer Sroufe, 201; Micah Cokl, 48; Cade Bechtold, 26; Devin Blaine, 11; Luis Stanley, 2.
Juniors: Clayton Ebbinghouse, 12.
Sophomores: Brett Sickafoose, 289; Drake Lewis, 14; Cameron Sapp, 2.

WINAMAC
Coach: Alan Huggler, sixth season, 27-80.
Last season: 14-8, 5-2 in HNAC; runner-up in Winter Classic; lost to Michigan City Marquette, 66-40, in semifinals of Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: 2A 34. 
Not returning: none.
Possible Returnees
Seniors: Calvin Larkin, 406 points last season; Austin Brandt, 172; Sam Griffeth, 137; Wilson Smith, 57; Carson Despot, 18; Austin Creasy, 17.
Juniors: Will Larkin, 261; Daniel Kasten, 12; Ryan Huggler, 8; Keith Dell, 0.
Sophomores: Tyler Johnson, 36; Patrick Kiefer, 6; Carson Bennett, 3.